Earn a Year’s Worth of CLE IN JUST FOUR DAYS!

Designed by plaintiff lawyers, for plaintiff lawyers, AAJ’s Continuing Legal Education (CLE) programs are an unmatched resource for staying ahead of the curve and enhancing your practice. AAJ Education programs feature nationally renowned faculty, updates in a wide range of practice areas, and the latest in trial advocacy topics.

While attending the 2019 Annual Convention in San Diego, be sure not to miss:

  • The cutting-edge CLE programs offered over four days;
  • The newest litigation strategies from AAJ’s Sections and Litigation Groups;
  • A wealth of outstanding reference materials prepared by AAJ faculty for additional learning;

AAJ’s Annual Convention CLE programs offer something for everyone. Make the most of your convention experience and customize your CLE schedule to maximize your learning potential.

Saturday, July 27, 2019
 8:30am-5:30pm
Advocacy Track: Getting the Information You Need: Written Requests, Electronic Discovery, and Audit Trails (presented with the New Lawyers Division) CLE Program

Room: Ballroom 20 A

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Larry Francis Taylor Jr., The Cochran Firm
Leon Walsh Jr., Grewal Law, PLLC


8:40am-9:10am It's More Than Just Location: What Apps and Wearable Technology Can Tell You
Douglas Landau, Abrams Landau Ltd.
9:10am-9:40am Wordsmithing 101: Drafting Document Requests and Requests to Admit
Lindsay Cordes, Thomas Law Offices
9:40am-10:10am Infotainment Centers: Obtaining the Information You Need
Marion Munley, Munley Law
10:10am-10:40am Tweets, Posts, and Pics: Researching the Defendant's Social Media
Jennifer Lipinski, Gordon & Partners, PA
10:40am-11:10am Cognitive Science in Depositions
R Rex Rex Parris, R. Rex Parris Law Firm
11:10am-11:55am Crafting a Successful Motion to Compel
Mark Kosieradzki, Kosieradzki Smith Law Firm, LLC
2:00pm-2:30pm Getting and Using Electronic Medical Records
Jamie Goldstein, Arias Sanguinetti Wang Torrijos
2:30pm-3:00pm Using Written Discovery in Trial
Miranda Soucie, Spiros Law P.C
3:00pm-3:45pm Pinata Discovery: Getting The Discovery and Testimony You Need In Your Case
John Leighton, Leighton Law, PA
3:45pm-4:30pm Following the Audit Trails
Jonathan Lomurro, Lomurro Law
4:00pm-5:00pm Once It's Out There, You Can't Take It Back: The Ethical Use of Social Media
Lance Sears, Sears & Associates, P.C.
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 8:30am-11:40am
Opioid Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 31 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Jeffrey Marion, Town of Amherst


8:40am-9:25am History of the Opioid Litigation
Jennie Anderson, Andrus Anderson LLP
9:25am-10:05am Update on Bellwether Cases in the North District of Ohio
Paul T. Farrell Jr., Greene, Ketchum, Farrell, Bailey & Tweel, LLP
10:05am-10:45am NAS OUD Babies: The Overlooked Victim
Scott Bickford, Martzell, Bickford & Centola
10:45am-11:40am Panel: The Road Ahead for Opioid Cases
Paul Hanly Jr., Simmons Hanly Conroy LLC
J. Burton LeBlanc IV, Baron & Budd, PC
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 8:30am-11:40am
Social Security Disability Section CLE Program

Room: Room 31 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Kajal Alemo, Pondle Hocky


8:40am-9:20am 2018-2019 Supreme Court Decisions Affecting Social Security Practitioners
Richard P. Neuworth, LeBau & Neuworth
9:20am-10:00am Looking at Your Social Security Client Holistically
Thomas J Giordano Jr Jr., Pond Lehocky Stern Giordano
10:00am-10:40am Effective Use of Lay Witnesses-- Presenting "Bullet Proof" Testimony
Douglas Landau, Abrams Landau Ltd.
10:40am-11:40am Representative Obligations Under the New Social Security Regulations (Ethics)
Joanna L. Suyes, Marks & Harrison, P.C.
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 8:30am-11:50am
Aviation Law Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Matthew Clarke, Landye Bennett Blumstein, LLP


8:40am-9:20am Panel: Successfully Putting Together Settlement Negotiations and Presentations
Lea P. Bucciero, Podhurst Orseck, PA
9:20am-10:00am Jurisdiction: The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Christine Moore, Landye Bennett Blumstein, LLP
10:00am-10:30am The Importance of Regulatory Definitions in Aircraft Crash Litigation
Daniel Laurence, Stritmatter Kessler Koehler Moore
10:30am-11:10am Streamlining Your Crash Case for Trial
Mark Pierce, The Pierce Law Group
11:10am-11:50am Cockpit Voice Recorders as Central Evidence in Aviation Litigation
Matthew S Sims, Rapoport Weisberg & Sims P.C.
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 8:30am-5:00pm
Trucking/Bus Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 33 A-C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Jeanmarie Whalen, Domnick Cunningham & Whalen


8:40am-9:10am Understanding the Transportation Wheel: The Players, the Documents, and the Causes of Action
Peter Kestner, McEwen & Kestner, PLLC
9:10am-9:40am Using the Rules and Regulations to Prove Your Trucking Case
Jordan M. Jones, Michigan Auto Law
9:40am-10:10am Data Mining: Decoding the Truck Crash
Michael Cowen, Cowen | Rodriguez | Peacock
10:10am-10:40am Emerging Trends in Truck Litigation: Proving the Market Driven Standard of Care
Andrew Young, Young & McCarthy, LLP
10:40am-11:10am Truck v. Truck: Critical Considerations When Representing the Truck Driver
Kenneth Levinson, Levinson & Stefani
11:10am-11:40am Divergent Strategies: Litigating Against the Motor Carrier vs. the Mom and Pop
Karonnie R. Truzy, Crumley Roberts, LLP
2:00pm-2:30pm Deposing the Truck Driver: Hidden Opportunities
Jason Studinski, Studinski Law, LLC
2:30pm-3:00pm Framing the Tough Liability Truck Crash Case
Marion Munley, Munley Law
3:00pm-3:30pm Defendants Other Than the Motor Carrier
Matthew E. Wright, Wright Law, PLC
3:30pm-4:00pm Voir Dire, Opening Statement and Closing Argument in the Truck Crash Case: The Common Thread
Robert Collins, Robert L. Collins & Associates
4:00pm-4:30pm The Party Bus/Limo- Fun and Popular, But Deadly
Katherine Harvey-Lee, Arias Sanguinetti Wang Torrijos
4:30pm-5:00pm Duckboats- Their Awful History of Catastrophic Failure
Karen Koehler, Stritmatter Kessler Koehler Moore Kahler
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 8:30am-5:15pm
Nursing Homes Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 32 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Blake Dickson, The Dickson Firm, LLC


8:40am-9:40am Case Framing for Elder Abuse Cases
Kenneth Luke Connor, CONNOR & CONNOR LLC
9:40am-10:40am Transforming Your Case’s Weaknesses into Strengths
Artemis Malekpour, Malekpour & Ball Consulting
11:00am-12:00pm Arguing General Damages
Karen Koehler, Stritmatter Kessler Koehler Moore Kahler
2:00pm-3:00pm Understanding Jury Bias
Gregory S, Cusimano, Cusimano, Roberts & Mills, LLC
3:00pm-4:00pm Mining for Gold: Finding the Metaphors That Win Your Case
Robyn L. Wishart, Wishart Brain and Spine Law
4:15pm-5:00pm Velvet Killer Cross-Examination
Randi McGinn, McGinn, Montoya, Love & Curry, PA
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 9:00am-10:40am
Federal Tort and Military Advocacy Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 D

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Koby Kirkland, Whitehurst Harkness Brees Cheng Alsaffar Higginbotham & Jacob, PLLC


9:10am-9:30am FTCA Basics
Koby Kirkland, Whitehurst Harkness Brees Cheng Alsaffar Higginbotham & Jacob, PLLC
9:30am-9:50am How to Handle Discharge Upgrades
Lawrence A Vogelman, Nixon, Vogelman, , Slawsky & Simoneau, P.A.
9:50am-10:05am Utilizing Government Settlement Funding Data
Tom Jacob, Whitehurst Harkness Brees Cheng Alsaffar Higginbotham & Jacob, PLLC
10:05am-10:40am JD/MD Perspective on Failure to Diagnose Cancer Claims
Danial Laird, Laird Law PLLC
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 2:00pm-5:05pm
Sexual Assault Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 31 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Melissa Hague, Goldman Scarlato & Penny, PC


2:05pm-2:35pm How to Conduct Discovery in a Jane Doe Environment
Melissa Hague, Goldman Scarlato & Penny, PC
2:35pm-3:05pm When Civil and Criminal Cases Collide--Working Together Cooperatively
Jessica K Pride, The Pride Law Firm
3:05pm-3:35pm Challenges of Litigating Sexual Assault Cases Committed by Licensed Professionals
Brian D. Kent, Laffey Bucci Kent, LLP
Jennifer Lipinski, Gordon & Partners, PA
3:35pm-4:35pm Understanding Trauma and How It Affects Your Clients and How Not to Trigger Them
Marielle Filholm Downes, Center for Community Solutions
4:35pm-5:05pm Sexual Assault Cases on Campus
John Manly, Manly Stewart Finaldi
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 2:00pm-5:10pm
Asbestos Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 30 E

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


2:10pm-2:55pm Personal Jurisdiction: Updates on Filing Asbestos Cases Nationwide
Perry Browder, Simmons Hanly Conroy LLC
Rebecca Cucu, Gori, Julian & Associates, PC
2:55pm-3:45pm Asbestos-Containing Talc Use Litigation Update
David C. Greenstone, Simon Greenstone Panatier, PC
Christian Hartley, Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC
3:45pm-4:30pm Asbestos Bankruptcy Trust Litigation Update
Mark A. Fink, Robinson & Cole
Ann C. McMillan, Caplin & Drysdale
Lisa Nathanson Busch, Weitz & Luxenberg, PC
4:30pm-5:00pm Substance Abuse Treatment and the Ethics Involved in Treatment Options for Our Profession (Ethics)
Allyson Romani, Shrader & Associates
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 2:00pm-5:10pm
Complex Regional Pain Syndrome/RSD Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 31 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


2:10pm-3:00pm Proving Past and Future Medical Bills in CRPS Cases
Agnes M. Grogan, V/G Associates
3:00pm-3:50pm Litigation and Trial Tactics
Marc Weingarten, Locks Law Firm
3:50pm-4:40pm Client Relations During CRPS Litigation
Bryan Pope, The Cochran Firm - Dallas, PLLC
4:40pm-5:10pm Q&A Session
Saturday, July 27, 2019
 2:00pm-5:10pm
Products Liability Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

George McLaughlin, McLaughlin Law Firm


2:10pm-2:40pm Driverless Cars Are Here: Identifying Defects and What to Do About Them
Julian C. Gomez, The Julian C. Gomez Law Firm, PLLC
2:40pm-3:10pm Crashworthiness Revisted in the Era of Collision Avoidance
Daniel Laurence, Stritmatter Kessler Koehler Moore
3:10pm-3:40pm The "Preemption Defense" in the Age of Driverless Cars
Donald H Slavik, Slavik Law Firm, LLC
3:40pm-4:10pm The 510(k) Process: An Overview and Response to Issues Often Raised by the Defense
Thomas Leemon, McLaughlin Law Firm
4:10pm-4:40pm Preparing Yourself to Win a Products Liability Lawsuit
J. Parker Miller, Beasley, Allen, Crow, Methvin, Portis & Miles, P.C.
4:40pm-5:10pm Creative Use of Other Similar Incidents and Recall Data to Prove Your Case
Deborah Chang, Panish Shea & Boyle, LLP
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 7:00am-8:00am
Early Morning CLE Program

Room: Room 31 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Michael Pepper, University of Alabama


The theme of this program is: Managing Stress to Benefit Your Practice and Life.  It will focus on: the type of stress lawyers experience, how "stress hardy" individuals manage stress, behaviors that correlate to stress hardiness, and stress management behaviors that are not effective.

Sunday, July 28, 2019
 8:30am-4:40pm
Advocacy Track: Talking About Damages: Mediation Presentations, Anchoring, and Getting Jurors to Your Number CLE Program

Room: Ballroom 20 A

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


8:40am-9:20am Understanding Conservative Jurors' Core Values: Presenting Your Damages Case
Artemis Malekpour, Malekpour & Ball Consulting
9:20am-10:00am Experts Who Make a Difference in Driving Damage Awards
10:00am-10:40am Presenting Lay Testimony: Using Before and After Witnesses to Increase Noneconomic Damages
Jeffrey A. Breit, Breit Cantor Grana Buckner
10:40am-10:55am On Another Note: Preventing Burnout and Realizing Your Personal Best
Shayla Reed, Reed Law Offices, PC, LLO
10:55am-11:35am A Road Map for Your Client's Future Needs: Life Care Plans and Damages
David S. Casey Jr., CaseyGerry
Robert J. Francavilla, CaseyGerry
11:35am-12:15pm Developing Advanced Mediation Presentations: Settling a Case Today Versus Yesterday
Todd Michaels, The Haggard Law Firm, PA
2:00pm-2:40pm Finding the Story of the Heartbreak Behind the Numbers
Randi McGinn, McGinn, Montoya, Love & Curry, PA
2:40pm-3:20pm Presenting Large Damages Numbers to the Jury
T. Metier, Metier Law Firm, LLC
3:20pm-4:00pm Understanding the Role of Bias Towards Damages
David A Wenner, Snyder & Wenner
4:00pm-5:00pm Respect: A Successful Lawyer's Secret Weapon - Howard Twiggs Lecture Presented with the Pound Civil Justice Institute
Randall L. Kinnard, Kinnard, Clayton & Beveridge
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 8:30am-11:40am
Workers' Compensation and Workplace Injury Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 D

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Michael Gruber, Pasternack Tilker Ziegler Walsh Stanton & Romano, LLP


8:40am-9:25am Increasing Efficiency Through Technology
Roger B Finderson, Finderson Law LLC
9:25am-10:10am Drug Formularies and Their Impact on Injured Workers
Annemarie Pantazis, Wilder Pantazis, PLLC
10:10am-10:55am Using Vocational Experts to Impact Impairment Rating
Enrique N. Vega, Vocational Economics, Inc.
10:55am-11:40am Medicare Liens and Medicare Set Asides
Seth Carroll, Commonwealth Law Group
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 8:30am-11:55am
Jury Bias Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 31 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Jerome F. O'Neill, Gravel & Shea, PC


8:40am-9:40am Connecting with the Jury in Opening
9:40am-10:25am Creating and Maintaining a Relationship with the Jury Throughout Trial
Gregory S, Cusimano, Cusimano, Roberts & Mills, LLC
10:25am-11:10am Helping Jurors Identify with Your Client
Diandra S. Debrosse Zimmermann, Grant & Eisenhofer
11:10am-11:55am The Science of Connecting and Relating to Jurors
David A Wenner, Snyder & Wenner
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 8:30am-12:20pm
Section on Environmental, Toxic, and Pharmaceutical Torts (STEP) CLE Program

Room: Room 32 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Jessica Meeder, Murphy Falcon & Murphy, PA


8:40am-9:00am Introduction to STEP and STEP Cases
O. Mark Zamora, The Orlando Firm, P.C.
9:00am-9:30am Combating Defense Tactics to Keep Plaintiffs Out of Court
Rayna E Kessler, Robins Kaplan LLP
9:30am-9:50am Prevailing on Preemption
Karen Beyea-Schroeder, Schroeder Law Office / Burnett Law Firm
9:50am-10:20am Current Issues in Environmental and Toxic Tort Cases
James Bilsborrow, Weitz & Luxenberg, PC
Kevin Hannon, The Hannon Law Firm, LLC
Sarah T Hansel, Berezofsky Law Group, LLC
10:20am-10:45am Wildfires
Lexi J Hazam, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
10:45am-11:05am Daubert Update
Jason DePauw, Robins Kaplan LLP
Kelly McNabb, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
11:05am-11:20am Per-and Polyfluroalkyl Substances (PFAS)
Kristian Rasmussen, Cory Watson, PC
11:20am-11:35am Gadolinium
11:50am-12:05pm Valsartan
Marlene Goldenberg, GoldenbergLaw, PLLC
12:05pm-12:20pm Zostavax
Nicole Marie Lovett, Morgan & Morgan
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 8:30am-5:00pm
Minority Caucus/Sole Practitioner and Small Firm Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


8:40am-9:25am Using Big Data in a Plaintiff's Case
Christopher T. Nace, Paulson & Nace, PLLC
9:25am-10:10am Voir Dire Issues Involving Race and Language Barriers
Laura Tamez, The Herrera Law Firm
10:10am-10:55am Opening Statements
Derrick Walker, Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen, PC
10:55am-11:40am Direct Examination of the Plaintiff or Fact Witness
Rick Barrera, Buckingham Barrera Law Firm
2:00pm-2:45pm Using the Right Witnesses to Build Damages
Frederick Schultz, Greene & Schultz
2:45pm-3:30pm Closing Arguments: Finding Your Own Style
John Kitchens, Kitchens Law Firm
3:30pm-4:15pm Views from the Bench
Hon. Roland Belsome, Court of Appeal Fourth Circuit
Hon. Paula Brown, Court of Appeal Fourth Circuit
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 8:30am-5:00pm
Traumatic Brain Injury Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 33 A-C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


8:40am-9:30am An Overview of Litigating TBI Cases
Thomas A. Crosley, The Crosley Law Firm, P.C.
9:30am-10:20am Neuropsychological Assessments
Wayne Miller, Miller & Tischler, P.C.
10:20am-11:10am Protecting the TBI Client, Videotaping the Exam, and Other Protections
Andrew Abraham, Abraham & Associates
2:00pm-2:45pm The Top Five Ways Neuropsychologists Are Vulnerable to Attack
Allan Siegel, Chaikin, Sherman, Cammarata Siegel
2:45pm-3:30pm Introduction to Neuroimaging and Diagnostic Testing: DTI to Neuroquant, and Everything In-Between
Randall Rozek, Rozek Law Offices, SC
3:30pm-4:15pm Presenting Hope and Harms for Trial
Michael Cowen, Cowen | Rodriguez | Peacock
4:15pm-5:00pm An Overview of Pediatric Brain Injuries
Morgan Adams, Truck Wreck Justice, PLLC
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 9:00am-10:40am
ERISA Benefits Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 30 E

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


9:10am-9:55am ERISA Liens and the Rules of Professional Conduct
David Abney II, The Law Office of David H. Abney, II
9:55am-10:40am Ways to Ethically Craft B.I. and U.M. Releases to Reduce the Impact of Third-Party Liens and Offsets
John V. Tucker, Tucker & Ludin, PA
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 2:00pm-3:40pm
Qui Tam Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 31 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Andrea Fischer, Fischer Legal Group


2:10pm-2:20pm What the California Attorney General’s Office Looks for in a Qui Tam Case
Rick Acker, California Assistant Attorney General
2:20pm-2:55pm Preparing Your Client for the Relator Interview
Jason Brown, The JTB Law Group, LLC
James Young, Morgan & Morgan
2:55pm-3:40pm Current Trends in Qui Tam Prosecution
Cory Fein, Cory Fein Law Firm
Lexi J Hazam, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
Audrey Schechter, Law Offices of Audrey Hildes Schechter, PA
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 2:00pm-3:40pm
Resort Tort Litigation CLE Program

Room: Room 31 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Todd Walburg, Cutter Law, P.C.


2:10pm-2:40pm Private Watercraft Injuries
Ira Leesfield, Leesfield Scolaro, PA
2:40pm-3:10pm "Off the Ground" Inquiries
Carlos Llinas, Nelson & Fraenkel, LLP
3:10pm-3:40pm Common Land-Based Recreational Injuries
Kenneth Berger, Law Office of Kenneth E. Berger, LLC
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 2:00pm-5:10pm
Admiralty Law Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 D

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Neil Nazareth, Martzell, Bickford & Centola


2:10pm-2:45pm Using FRCP 4(k)(2) to Obtain Personal Jurisdiction Over Foreign Defendants
Richard M. Martin Jr., Lamothe Law Firm, LLC
2:45pm-3:20pm The Viability of Racial Discrimination and Sexual Harassment Claims Under the Jones Act
Jessica Ibert, Lewis, Kullman, Sterbcow & Abramson, LLC
3:20pm-4:00pm Neuropersuasion from Words to Brain: Practice Tips for Using Mind Science in the Courtroom
Robyn L. Wishart, Wishart Brain and Spine Law
4:00pm-4:35pm Recent Developments in Cruise Ship Crew and Passenger Claims
Aksana Coone, Law Offices of Aksana M. Coone
Jack Hickey, Hickey Law Firm, P.A.
4:35pm-5:10pm Smart Vessel Arrest and Attachment: Avoiding the Pitfalls and Securing a Fund Under Rule C
Carlos Llinas, Nelson & Fraenkel, LLP
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 2:00pm-5:10pm
Class Action Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 32 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


2:10pm-2:30pm The Craft of Beautiful Legal Writing
Daniel R Karon, Karon, LLC
2:30pm-3:30pm Ethics in Fee Petitions and Dealing with Objectors (Ethics)
3:30pm-3:55pm U.S. Supreme Court Update
Deepak Gupta, Gupta Wessler PLLC
3:55pm-4:40pm Use of Class Actions in Sexual Assault and Sex Discrimination Cases
Annika Martin, Lieff Cabraser Heimann & Bernstein, LLP
4:40pm-5:10pm Depositions in Class Actions
Jason Hartley, Hartley, LLP
Sunday, July 28, 2019
 2:00pm-5:10pm
International Practice Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 E

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Katherine Allen, Hugh James Solicitors


2:10pm-2:40pm The Changing Face of Pure Economic Loss Torts in Canada
Daniel Bach, Siskinds LLP
2:40pm-4:40pm The Return of the Accidental Tourist--A Comparative View of Personal Injury Systems in the USA, Canada, and Europe
Joanne Brine, JMW Solicitors
Rebeca Martínez, BCV Lex Abogados
Sylwia Mysliwska, Gostynski&Partners
Sebastian Van Teslaar, Van Teslaar Law Firm
Marc Weingarten, Locks Law Firm
Claire Wilkinson, Martin & Hillyer Associates
4:40pm-5:10pm Using Non-Verbal Communication Positively
Michael P. Doyle, Doyle LLP
Eric Oliver, MetaSystems, Ltd
Monday, July 29, 2019
 6:00am-7:40am
Litigation at Sunrise Part I

Room: Room 30 D

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


6:10am-6:20am Trying the Small Cases
Heidi DiLorenzo, Alexander Shunnarah Injury Attorneys, P.C.
6:20am-6:30am Medical Malpractice Case Selection: A Guide to Representing the Injured
Lindsay Lawrence, The Lawrence Firm, PSC
6:30am-6:40am Consumer Protection Claims and Boosting the Value of Your Case
Tara Tighe, Allen, Allen, Allen & Allen, PC
6:40am-6:50am Bleeding to Death in a Hospital-- The Failure to Diagnose and Treat an Aorto Enteric Fistula
Justin Linden, Linden & Associates
6:50am-7:00am Monsanto Roundup®
Robin Greenwald, Weitz & Luxenberg, PC
7:00am-7:10am 3M Earplugs
Martin Crump, Davis & Crump, PC
7:10am-7:20am Cruise Ship Litigation-- Avoiding the Pitfalls
Justin Shapiro, Leesfield Scolaro, PA
7:20am-7:30am Clergy Sex Abuse Cases
Richard M. Serbin, The Law Offices of Richard M. Serbin
7:30am-7:40am Tenofovir
Robert K. Jenner, Jenner Law, P.C.
Monday, July 29, 2019
 8:30am-5:00pm
Advocacy Track: Lessons from the Courtroom: Demonstrations of Voir Dire, Opening, Closing, and Direct (presented with the Stalwarts/Hall of Fame Committee) CLE Program

Room: Ballroom 20 A

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Mary Beth Ramey, Ramey & Hailey


8:40am-9:10am Using Depositions to Prepare for Trial
Phillip Miller, Miller Law Offices
9:10am-9:50am Voir Dire: Detecting Bias with a Limited Amount of Time
Lisa Blue, Lisa Blue
9:50am-10:35am Demonstration: Voir Dire
Gregory S, Cusimano, Cusimano, Roberts & Mills, LLC
Thomas Dempsey, Law Offices Of Thamas Dempsey
John F Romano, Romano Law Group
10:35am-11:15am Developing the Case Theory in Your Opening
Christian D. Searcy, Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley, PA
11:15am-11:45am Demonstration: Opening Statement
Howard Nations, The Nations Law Firm
2:00pm-2:30pm Direct Examination of Your Client
David Bossart, Bossart Law Firm
2:30pm-3:00pm Demonstration: Direct Examination of Your Client
Kenneth Suggs, Janet, Janet & Suggs, LLC
3:00pm-3:30pm Qualifying an Expert During Direct Examination
Jack Hickey, Hickey Law Firm, P.A.
3:30pm-4:00pm Demonstration: Qualifying an Expert
Edward Ciarimboli, Fellerman and Ciarimboli
4:00pm-4:30pm Ending on a High Note: Closing Statement
Michael Kelly, Walkup Melodia Kelly & Schoenberger
4:30pm-5:00pm Demonstration: Closing Statement
Patricia C Bobb, Patricia C. Bobb & Associates
Monday, July 29, 2019
 8:30am-11:40am
Canadian Caucus CLE Program

Room: Room 30 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Elizabeth Ann Kinghorne, APTLA / CDN Caucus of AAJ


8:40am-9:25am Class Actions in Canada
Matthew Baer, McKenzie Lake Lawyers
Clint Docken, Guardian Law Group LLP
9:25am-9:55am Supreme Court of Canada Update
Eugene Meehan, Supreme Advocacy LLP
9:55am-10:25am In 20 Years When Self-Driving Vehicles Are Mandatory and Nanobots Are in My Head--What Will My Law Practice Look Like?
Charles Gluckstein, Gluckstein Lawyers
Sandev Purewal, Gluckstein Lawyers
10:25am-10:55am Causation in Medical Practice: Where We Are and Where We May Be Going
Maria Damiano, Harte Law P.C
10:55am-11:40am #MeToo--How to Build a Sexual Abuse and Sexual Harassment Case
David A. Klein, Klein Lawyers
Claire Wilkinson, Martin & Hillyer Associates
Monday, July 29, 2019
 8:30am-4:50pm
Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway and Premises Liability Section/Bicycle Litigation Group/Distracted Driving Litigation Group/Ride Share Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 33 A-C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


8:40am-9:15am Understanding Radiology Film
Lauren D Fraser, Javerbaum Wurgaft Hicks Kahn Wikstrom & Sinins, PC
9:15am-9:50am Geico Class Action
9:50am-10:35am Understanding Accident Reconstruction Methodology
David Liske, Liske Accident and Injury Experts
10:35am-11:10am Pursuing Municipal Liability Claims
Miranda Soucie, Spiros Law P.C
11:10am-11:45am Courtroom Technology
Jay Vaughn, Schachter Hendy & Johnson, P.S.C.
2:00pm-2:30pm Dram Shop Liability
Adrian Vega, Will Ferguson and Associates
2:30pm-3:00pm New Theories on Pursuit of Distracted Driving Cases
Joel Feldman, Anapol Weiss
3:00pm-3:30pm Ride Share Litigation: Understanding Coverage Issues
Lawrence Simon, Javerbaum Wurgaft Hicks Kahn Wikstrom & Sinins, PC
3:30pm-4:00pm Protecting Biker's Rights: Common Theories and Strategies
Michael Keating, Keating Law Offices, PC
4:00pm-4:30pm Sharing the Road: Electric Scooters
Ira Leesfield, Leesfield Scolaro, PA
Monday, July 29, 2019
 8:30am-5:00pm
Bad Faith Litigation Group/Insurance Law Section CLE Program

Room: Room 32 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Ian Birk, Keller Rohrback, LLP


8:40am-9:10am Focus Groups
Jeffrey Boyd, Nelson Boyd, PLLC
9:10am-9:40am Jury Instructions
Michal Meiler, Ver Ploeg & Marino, PA
9:40am-10:10am Jury Selection in Insurance Cases
Ricardo Echeverria, Shernoff Bidart Echeverria LLP
10:10am-10:40am Preparing, Presenting, and Cross-Examining Claims Handling Experts
10:40am-11:10am Sequencing Witnesses and Evidence at Trial
G. Goodsell, Goodsell Quinn
11:10am-11:40am Anatomy of a Pre-Litigation Property Damage Claim
Alexander Cohen, Abir Cohen Treyzon Salo, LLP
Sara McClain, Abir Cohen Treyzon Salo, LLP
2:00pm-2:30pm Cannabis--Legal Trends in the Cannabis Industry
Bryan Bergman, Bergman Law Group
Hilary Bricken, Harris Bricken
2:30pm-3:00pm Construction Defect Claim
Terry Bailey, Abir Cohen Treyzon Salo, LLP
3:00pm-4:00pm Perspective of the Washington Insurance Commissioner
Michael Kreidler, Washington Insurance Commissioner
4:00pm-4:30pm Sexual Abuse Claims and Insurance Coverage
Michael Bigos, Berman & Simmons, PA
4:30pm-5:00pm Underinsurance/Misrepresentation
Sandra Watts, United Policy Holders
Monday, July 29, 2019
 8:30am-5:00pm
Civil Rights Section/Police Misconduct Litigation Group/Criminal Law Section CLE Program

Room: Room 31 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


8:40am-9:10am Protecting the Rights of Undocumented Workers in Civil and Criminal Litigation
Benny Agosto Jr., Abraham Watkins Nichols Sorrels Agosto & Aziz
9:10am-9:50am Review of U.S. Supreme Court Decisions in Civil Rights and Criminal Law Post-Obama Administration
Robert S. Peck, Center for Constitutional Litigation, P.C.
9:50am-10:20am Interpreting, Applying, and Minimizing the Point Spread in Sentencing Guidelines in Federal Court
Eric Romano, Romano Law Group
10:20am-10:50am Transgender Rights in Public Facilities
Rodney G. Gregory, The Gregory Law Firm
10:50am-11:20am Winning the Insurance Game
Devon M. Jacob, Jacob Litigation
11:20am-12:10pm Negotiating a Civil Rights Case to a Just Settlement - This is How You Do It
Anthony Tarricone, Kreindler & Kreindler LLP
2:00pm-2:40pm Comparing Jury Selection Techniques in a Civil Rights Case and a Criminal Law Case
John F Romano, Romano Law Group
2:40pm-3:40pm Fatal Mistake - Litigating a Police-Caused Wrongful Death Claim from Start to Finish
Ronald Rodriguez, The Law Offices of Ronald Rodriguez
3:40pm-4:15pm Restoration of Civil Rights for Convicted Felons - A National Perspective
Rodney G. Gregory, The Gregory Law Firm
4:15pm-5:00pm Identifying a Valid School Bullying Case - What are the Elements? When Should You Walk Away?
Adele Kimmel, Public Justice
Monday, July 29, 2019
 10:30am-12:10pm
LGBT Caucus CLE Program

Room: Room 30 D

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Laurel Halbany, Kazan, McClain, Satterley & Greenwood


10:40am-11:10am Employment Discrimination "Because of... sex"-- Does It Encompass Discrimination Based on Sexual Orientation?
Andre Mura, Gibbs Law Group LLP
11:10am-11:40am Overcoming Bias as an LGBT Attorney
Stephen Skinner, Skinner Law Firm
11:40am-12:10pm Adoption Post-Marriage Cases
Amy Heins, Maune Raichle Hartley French & Mudd, LLC
Monday, July 29, 2019
 2:00pm-5:00pm
Railroad Law Section/Railroad-Highway Crossing & Derailment Litigation Group/Federal Employers Liability Act (FELA) Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 30 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Caroline Taylor, Whitfield Bryson & Mason, LLP


2:05pm-2:45pm Striking Jurors for Cause
Troy Basil Jones, 1975
2:45pm-3:45pm A Trial Lawyer's Ethical Duties (Ethics)
Robert Pottroff, Pottroff & Karlin, LLC
3:45pm-4:30pm Basic Considerations and Pitfalls in FELA/Crossing Cases
Nathan Karlin, Pottroff & Karlin, LLC
Paula Rasmussen, Hildebrand McLeod & Nelson, LLP
4:30pm-5:00pm Considerations When Negotiating ESI/Protective Orders
Ariana J. Tadler, Tadler Law LLP
Tuesday, July 30, 2019
 6:00am-7:40am
Litigation at Sunrise Part II

Room: Room 30 D

Venue: San Diego Convention Center


6:10am-6:20am How to Start Your Own Law Firm
Jennifer Moore, Moore Law Group, PLLC
6:20am-6:30am Finding the Courage and the Financing to Start Your Own Practice
Anne Andrews, Andrews & Thornton, Attorneys at Law, ALC
6:30am-6:40am Today's Clientele-- Changing Past Assumptions
Susan Knape, A Case for Women
6:40am-6:50am Getting Your First Leadership Role: What You Need to Know and Do to Be Successful
Deborah Dixon, Dixon Diab & Chambers, LLP
6:50am-7:00am Medical and Legal Issues Surrounding Women in Custody
Joy Malby Bertrand, Joy Bertrand, Esq., LLC
7:00am-7:10am Social Media Discovery Updates
Heidi L Wickstrom, Salvi, Schostok & Pritchard, PC
7:10am-7:20am Networking with Soul: Being Genuine
Srinivas Hanumadass, CaseyGerry
7:20am-7:30am Considerations When Working with Millennials
Emily Thomas, Olsman MacKenzie Peacock & Wallace, PC
7:30am-7:40am JUUL E-Cigarettes
Domenic Sanginiti Jr., Stark & Stark
Tuesday, July 30, 2019
 8:30am-4:30pm
Advocacy Track: Tech Is Always Evolving...So Should Your Firm, Marketing, and Trial Presentations CLE Program

Room: Ballroom 20 A

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Stephanie Lockspeiser, Stark & Stark


8:40am-9:20am Social Media Precautions for Your Client
Heidi L Wickstrom, Salvi, Schostok & Pritchard, PC
9:20am-10:00am Lights, Camera, Depo! Taking Video Depositions
Robert Pottroff, Pottroff & Karlin, LLC
10:00am-10:40am Presenting Exhibits and Damages Using the Latest Technology
Raymond R. Jones, Attorney Ray Jones
10:40am-11:00am On Another Note: Using Technology to Declutter Your Practice and Life
11:00am-11:35am Bringing Your Case to Life Through Animations and Visuals
Kenneth Levinson, Levinson & Stefani
11:35am-12:05pm Using Case Management Software to Streamline Your Practice
Richard D. Hailey, Ramey & Hailey
2:00pm-2:45pm Your Client Data Is Vulnerable: How to Protect It
Hadley L. Matarazzo, Faraci Lange, LLP
2:45pm-3:30pm Obligations of an Attorney After a Data Breach or Cyberattack (Ethics)
Michael Gras, Law Office of Christopher Cueto, LTD.
3:30pm-4:30pm Ethics of Attorney Advertising in a Digital World (Ethics)
Brenda Fulmer, Searcy Denney Scarola Barnhart & Shipley, PA
John Gomez, Gomez Trial Attorneys
Tuesday, July 30, 2019
 8:30am-11:40am
Employment Rights Section/Wage and Hour Litigation Group CLE Program

Room: Room 31 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Jahan Sagafi, Outten & Golden, LLP


8:40am-9:10am Practical Tips for ESI in Employment/Wage and Hour Cases
Shenoa Payne, Shenoa Payne, Attorney at Law, PC
9:10am-9:40am Ethical Issues Around Plaintiff Outreach (Ethics)
Relic Sun, Outten & Golden, LLP
9:40am-10:10am Trying Arbitrations
10:10am-10:40am Lessons from Ten employment/Wage and Hour Cases You Need to Know
Raymond R. Jones, Attorney Ray Jones
10:40am-11:10am Navigating Mid-Litigation Communications by Defendants with Class Members
11:10am-11:40am Settlement Negotiation Tips
Kathleen Neary, Vincent M. Powers & Associates
Tuesday, July 30, 2019
 8:30am-11:40am
Inadequate Security Litigation Group/Motor Vehicle Collision, Highway and Premises Liability Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 C

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Daniel S. Chamberlain, Cohen & Malad, LLP


8:40am-9:10am Voir Dire in Premises Liability Cases
Karen Koehler, Stritmatter Kessler Koehler Moore Kahler
9:10am-9:40am 30(b)(6) Depositions in Premises Liability Cases
Robert D. Bohm, Robert D. Bohm PLLC
9:40am-10:10am Handling Sexual Assault Cases
Randi McGinn, McGinn, Montoya, Love & Curry, PA
10:10am-10:40am Things Every Lawyer Should Know About Experts in Negligent Security Cases
John Leighton, Leighton Law, PA
10:40am-11:10am The Dirty Dozen: Top Ways TopGolf Will Hurt Your Clients
Marc C. Lenahan, Lenahan Law, PLLC
11:10am-11:40am Holding Schools Accountable Under Federal Law: Title IX and Section 1983
Leto Copeley, Copeley Johnson Groninger, PLLC
Tuesday, July 30, 2019
 8:30am-11:45am
Business Torts Section CLE Program

Room: Room 30 D

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Lydia Floyd, Peiffer Wolf Carr & Kane APLC


8:40am-9:20am Survey of Consumer Protection Laws: Tips and Pitfalls
Timothy Davis, Heninger Garrison Davis, LLC
9:20am-10:05am Survey of Consumer Protection Up North
David Debenham, mcMillan LLP
Ronald Podolny, Rochon Genova, LLP
10:05am-10:35am Consumer Protections
Cory Rosenbaum, Rosenbaum Famularo, PC
10:35am-11:15am Panel: Developing Practice Areas and Case Ideas Using Consumer Laws
Reagan Bradford, The Lanier Law Firm
Eugene Egdorf, Shrader & Associates
11:15am-11:45am Use of Unfair Competition Laws in the Prosecution of ADA Claims
Catherine Cabalo, Peiffer Wolf Carr & Kane, APLC
Tuesday, July 30, 2019
 8:30am-5:00pm
Professional Negligence Section CLE Program

Room: Room 32 A/B

Venue: San Diego Convention Center

Emily Thomas, Olsman MacKenzie Peacock & Wallace, PC


8:40am-10:10am Panel: Electronically Shared Information (ESI)
Don Hanson, EMR Discovery
Nursine Jackson, A Nurse Advocating for Better Healthcare
Jennifer Keel, Thomas, Keel & Laird
Jonathan Lomurro, Lomurro Law
10:10am-10:55am Suing for Not Cooling and Effects of Cooling on Newborns
Les Weisbrod, Miller Weisbrod, LLP
10:55am-11:40am Deposing Defense Neuropsychology Experts
Dorothy Clay Sims, Law Office of Dorothy Clay Sims
11:40am-12:10pm Mining for Gold in Hospital Records
Richard Gurfein, Gurfein Douglas LLP
2:00pm-2:45pm Finding and Proving Damages
Robert D Lewis Jr., The Lawrence Firm, PSC
2:45pm-3:30pm Presentations and Storytelling
Cliff Atkinson, Trial Consultant
3:30pm-4:15pm Defining the Standard of Care in a Medical Malpractice Trial
Joshua D. Koskoff, Koskoff, Koskoff & Bieder, PC
4:15pm-5:00pm Puzzles, Muddles, Riddles and a Few Clear Answers: The Litigating Lawyer’s Gnarliest Ethical Challenges All Dangling on the Precipice of Legal Malpractice
Thomas H. Blaske, Blaske & Blaske, PLC

Thank you to our Diamond Sponsors

AAJ has updated its Privacy Policy and uses cookies on this site.
To acknowledge and accept AAJ’s privacy policy with the use of cookies, please select OK, I Agree.